Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2026
S&P 500 7,718.94−1.11%STOXX Europe 600 637.75+0.43%Nikkei 225 67,744−0.05%Hang Seng 24,314−0.13%U.S. 10-year 5.19%−0.03Brent crude 106.06+0.35%Bitcoin 81,655—
Breaking news from the world's markets.
Breaking
Companies

Wells Fargo Stock Falls After Q3 Revenue Misses Estimates

Wells Fargo earned $1.87 a share in the third quarter, up 13%, but revenue of $21.87 billion missed forecasts. Shares fell about 2.8% before the open.

A row of Wells Fargo ATM machines
Photo: Erol Ahmed / Unsplash

Why it matters

  • Wells Fargo reported third-quarter net income of $5.95 billion, or $1.87 a diluted share, on Tuesday, Oct. 13, up from $1.66 a share a year earlier, the bank said.
  • Revenue rose 2% to $21.87 billion, below the $22.15 billion analysts expected, while earnings per share beat the $1.85 consensus, the Associated Press reported, citing Zacks.
  • Wells Fargo shares traded at about $81.00 before the opening bell, down about 2.8% from Monday's close of $83.32, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Wells Fargo shares fell about 2.8% in premarket trading on Tuesday, Oct. 13, after the bank's third-quarter revenue came in below Wall Street forecasts, even as profit rose. The stock traded at about $81.00 at 8:55 a.m. ET, down from Monday's close of $83.32, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Wells Fargo earned $5.95 billion, or $1.87 a diluted share, up from $5.59 billion, or $1.66 a share, a year earlier, the bank said in its earnings release. Total revenue rose 2% to $21.87 billion.

Did Wells Fargo beat or miss estimates?

Both. Earnings per share of $1.87 topped the $1.85 average estimate of eight analysts surveyed by Zacks Investment Research, the Associated Press reported. Revenue net of interest expense of $21.87 billion fell short of the $22.15 billion that seven analysts surveyed by Zacks expected, according to the AP.

Wells Fargo Q3 2026 results at a glance

Measure3Q 20263Q 2025Change
Total revenue$21.87 billion$21.44 billion+2%
Net interest income$12.52 billion$11.95 billion+5%
Noninterest income$9.35 billion$9.49 billion-1%
Provision for credit losses$1.03 billion$681 million+51%
Net income$5.95 billion$5.59 billion+6%
Diluted EPS$1.87$1.66+13%

Source: Wells Fargo third-quarter 2026 earnings release.

What weighed on the quarter?

Fee income and credit costs. Noninterest income fell 1% from a year earlier and 9% from the second quarter. Chief Executive Charlie Scharf said lower revenue from venture capital investments and lower lease income, after the sale of the bank's rail car leasing business in the first quarter, partly offset growth elsewhere.

The provision for credit losses rose to $1.03 billion from $681 million a year earlier, and net charge-offs rose 3% to $983 million, the bank said. Its common equity Tier 1 capital ratio was 10.0%, down from 11.0% a year earlier.

What went well?

Loans, deposits and returns. Average loans and average deposits both rose 11% from a year earlier, and return on tangible common equity rose to 16.3% from 15.2%, Wells Fargo said. Noninterest expense fell 1% to $13.74 billion. The bank bought back 28.6 million shares, or $2.5 billion of stock, in the quarter.

"While higher interest rates, higher oil prices and persistent inflation create risks to the economy, strong positive forces such as the investment in AI infrastructure, high employment levels and consistent wage growth continue to outweigh the risks," Scharf said.

Goldman Sachs and JPMorgan Chase also reported on Tuesday. See Goldman Sachs Q3 Earnings Jump 39% to $17.01 a Share, Top Estimates, and follow more results in our companies section.

Sources

More from Companies

All companies ›
A Bank of America office tower lit up at night
Companies

Bank of America Q3 Profit Falls to $0.91 a Share on $1.2B Charge

Bank of America earned $6.9 billion, or $0.91 a share, in Q3, down from $1.04, after a $1.2 billion regulatory charge. Shares fell before the open.

Oct. 14, 2026 · 08:55 ET · 2 min read
Wall Street street sign on a pole in New York City
Companies

Goldman Sachs Q3 Earnings Jump 39% to $17.01 a Share, Top Estimates

Goldman Sachs earned $17.01 a share in the third quarter, up 39% from a year earlier, as equities revenue rose 72%. Shares rose about 3% before the open.

Oct. 13, 2026 · 08:55 ET · 2 min read
A smartphone screen filled with colorful heart emojis
Companies

Bumble Stock Soars 50% on Report of $1 Billion Take-Private Talks

Bumble shares closed up 49.6% at $3.80 on Oct. 12 after The Wall Street Journal reported talks to take the dating app private at about $1 billion.

Oct. 12, 2026 · 16:55 ET · 2 min read