Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2026
S&P 500 7,690.73+0.41%STOXX Europe 600 634.80−0.74%Nikkei 225 64,075−1.30%Hang Seng 23,868−1.32%U.S. 10-year 5.15%+0.06Brent crude 110.27+0.66%Bitcoin 81,553−0.37%
Breaking news from the world's markets.
Breaking
Breaking Companies

GM Shares Drop 6.5% Premarket as Q3 Profit Rises, $20B Buyback Set

General Motors earned $3.3 billion in the third quarter on $50.0 billion of revenue and narrowed its 2026 outlook, but its shares fell about 6.5% before Tuesday's open.

A white pickup truck drives on a highway under green freeway signs
Photo: Dan Williams / Unsplash

Why it matters

  • General Motors said Tuesday, Oct. 20, that third-quarter net income attributable to stockholders rose to $3.3 billion from $1.3 billion a year earlier, on revenue of $50.0 billion, up 2.9%. EBIT-adjusted rose 21.6% to $4.1 billion.
  • GM narrowed its 2026 EBIT-adjusted guidance to $14.5 billion to $15.5 billion, from $14.0 billion to $16.0 billion, raised its adjusted automotive free cash flow outlook to $11.5 billion to $12.5 billion and approved a new $20 billion share buyback.
  • GM shares traded at about $77.34 at 8:54 a.m. ET, down about 6.5% from Monday's close of $82.75, according to Yahoo Finance data. The stock fell after the 6:30 a.m. ET release.

General Motors shares fell about 6.5% in premarket trading Tuesday, Oct. 20, after the automaker reported third-quarter net income of $3.3 billion, up from $1.3 billion a year earlier, and narrowed its full-year profit outlook. GM traded at about $77.34 at 8:54 a.m. ET, down from Monday's close of $82.75, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Revenue rose 2.9% to $50.0 billion, and EBIT-adjusted, the company's main profit measure, rose 21.6% to $4.1 billion, GM said in its earnings release, issued at 6:30 a.m. ET. Adjusted earnings per share were $3.70, up 32.2% from $2.80.

How did GM's shares react to earnings?

They fell sharply as soon as the results came out. GM traded at about $82.55 at 6:20 a.m. ET, before the release, and at about $77.45 by 6:40 a.m., Yahoo Finance data show. The stock touched about $76.00 at around 8:05 a.m. ET. GM did not comment on the share move, and premarket prices can change before the 9:30 a.m. ET open.

GM third-quarter 2026 results at a glance

MeasureQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Revenue$50.02 billion$48.59 billion+2.9%
Net income attributable to stockholders$3.34 billion$1.33 billionn.m.
EBIT-adjusted$4.11 billion$3.38 billion+21.6%
EBIT-adjusted margin8.2%6.9%+1.3 pts
EPS, diluted$3.73$1.35n.m.
EPS, diluted, adjusted$3.70$2.80+32.2%
Adjusted automotive free cash flow$5.88 billion$4.20 billion+40.0%
GM North America EBIT-adjusted$3.59 billion$2.51 billion+43.4%
GM International EBIT-adjusted$28 million$226 million-87.7%
GM Financial EBT-adjusted$668 million$804 million-16.9%

Source: General Motors third-quarter 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K). n.m. = not meaningful, as labeled by GM.

North America drove the gain. The region's EBIT-adjusted margin rose to 8.7% from 6.2%, GM said. Equity income from China fell to $32 million from $80 million.

What is GM's 2026 guidance now?

GM narrowed its range rather than raising it. The company now expects 2026 EBIT-adjusted of $14.5 billion to $15.5 billion, versus $14.0 billion to $16.0 billion before, which leaves the midpoint at $15.0 billion. It expects adjusted earnings per share of $12.75 to $13.75, versus $12.00 to $14.00.

It raised its adjusted automotive free cash flow forecast to $11.5 billion to $12.5 billion, from $9.5 billion to $11.5 billion. GM now expects net income attributable to stockholders of $8.9 billion to $9.5 billion, compared with $8.4 billion to $9.8 billion previously.

2026 guidanceUpdatedPrevious
EBIT-adjusted$14.5 billion to $15.5 billion$14.0 billion to $16.0 billion
Adjusted automotive free cash flow$11.5 billion to $12.5 billion$9.5 billion to $11.5 billion
EPS, diluted, adjusted$12.75 to $13.75$12.00 to $14.00

How big is GM's new share buyback?

GM's board approved a new $20 billion multi-year share repurchase authorization with no expiration date, after the company completed the $6 billion program it announced in January. GM had 849 million shares outstanding on Sept. 30, down from 904 million at the end of 2025. The board also declared a quarterly dividend of 18 cents a share, payable Dec. 17 to holders of record on Dec. 4.

How did GM's U.S. sales do?

GM sold 671,000 vehicles in the United States in the third quarter, down from 710,000 a year earlier, and its U.S. market share slipped to 16.1% from 16.8%, according to the release. Wholesale shipments in North America rose to 870,000 from 840,000.

For another look at automakers this quarter, see Tesla's third-quarter deliveries. For the economic backdrop, see China's third-quarter GDP report. Follow more earnings coverage in our companies section.

Sources

More from Companies

All companies ›
A city skyline of office towers at sunset
Companies

Truist Q3 Profit Falls to $0.56 a Share on $1.4B Securities Loss

Truist earned $0.56 a share in the third quarter, down from $1.04, after a $1.4 billion securities loss. Adjusted EPS rose 12% to $1.16; shares rose premarket.

Oct. 16, 2026 · 08:55 ET · 2 min read
A person holding a smartphone in front of a stock chart on a screen
Companies

Schwab Q3 Earnings Hit Record $1.62 a Share, but Stock Falls 2.7%

Charles Schwab earned a record $1.62 a share in the third quarter on $7.17 billion of revenue, but its shares fell 2.7% Thursday as bank deposits slipped.

Oct. 15, 2026 · 16:55 ET · 2 min read
A silicon wafer covered in a grid of iridescent microchip dies
Companies

TSMC Q3 Profit Jumps 69% to NT$763 Billion, Sees Up to $54.3B Sales

TSMC's third-quarter net income rose 68.7% to NT$763.06 billion on revenue of $46.72 billion, and it forecast fourth-quarter sales of $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion.

Oct. 15, 2026 · 08:55 ET · 3 min read