Friday, Oct. 16, 2026
S&P 500 7,744.06+0.33%STOXX Europe 600 643.77+0.56%Nikkei 225 65,324+1.39%Hang Seng 24,187+0.52%U.S. 10-year 5.10%−0.09Brent crude 105.98+0.06%Bitcoin 81,914−0.28%
Breaking news from the world's markets.
Breaking
Breaking Companies

Truist Q3 Profit Falls to $0.56 a Share on $1.4B Securities Loss

Truist earned $0.56 a share in the third quarter, down from $1.04, after a $1.4 billion securities loss. Adjusted EPS rose 12% to $1.16; shares rose premarket.

A city skyline of office towers at sunset
Photo: Wes Hicks / Unsplash

Why it matters

  • Truist reported third-quarter net income available to common shareholders of $680 million, or $0.56 a diluted share, on Friday, Oct. 16, down from $1.04 a share a year earlier, after a $1.4 billion pre-tax loss on selling securities, the bank said.
  • Excluding that loss and other items, Truist said it earned $1.16 a share, up 12% from a year earlier. It also agreed on Oct. 14 to sell $7.7 billion of LightStream unsecured consumer loans to Carlyle.
  • Truist shares traded at about $47.02 at 8:52 a.m. ET, up about 1.0% from Thursday's close of $46.57, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Truist Financial said Friday, Oct. 16, that its third-quarter profit fell to $0.56 a diluted share from $1.04 a year earlier, after the bank took a $1.4 billion pre-tax loss on selling securities as part of a balance-sheet overhaul. Excluding that loss and other items, Truist said it earned $1.16 a share, up 12%.

Truist shares traded at about $47.02 in premarket trading at 8:52 a.m. ET, up about 1.0% from Thursday's close of $46.57, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Why did Truist's profit fall?

The drop came mostly from items Truist excludes from its adjusted results. Truist sold available-for-sale securities at a loss of $1.4 billion before taxes, or $0.90 a share, after completing the sale of its Regional Acceptance Corp. (RAC) loans, the bank said in its earnings release. The RAC sale cost another $106 million, or $0.06 a share, while a $581 million release of loan loss reserves added $0.36 a share.

Those moves pushed total revenue down to $3.75 billion from $5.19 billion a year earlier. Net interest income rose to $3.66 billion from $3.63 billion, and the net interest margin was 3.00% on a taxable-equivalent basis.

Truist Q3 2026 results at a glance

Measure3Q 20262Q 20263Q 2025
Diluted EPS (GAAP)$0.56$1.23$1.04
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.16$1.23$1.04
Total revenue$3.75 billion$5.27 billion$5.19 billion
Net interest income$3.66 billion$3.62 billion$3.63 billion
Net income$0.80 billion$1.55 billion$1.45 billion
CET1 capital ratio10.7%10.9%11.0%

Source: Truist third-quarter 2026 earnings release. Adjusted EPS is a non-GAAP measure.

What is Truist selling to Carlyle?

Truist said it signed an agreement on Oct. 14 to sell $7.7 billion of unsecured consumer loans to Carlyle Group. The loans make up substantially all the assets of LightStream, Truist's unsecured lending platform. Chief Executive Mike Lyons said the bank is "simplifying the company" and focusing resources on its strongest businesses.

Truist repurchased $1.2 billion of its stock in the quarter. End-of-period deposits rose 0.9% from June to $413.2 billion, and loans held for investment fell $5.9 billion to $323.9 billion, mostly because of the RAC sale.

Who is joining Truist's leadership?

In a separate release Friday, Truist named D. Steve Boland, a former Bank of America chief administrative officer, as vice chair. Shimna Sameer will become chief consumer banking officer, and Jeff Warner joins from PNC as chief small business banking officer. Dontá Wilson, chief consumer and small business banking officer, will leave the bank effective Dec. 31, according to a Truist filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Other big banks reported this week. Bank of America took a $1.2 billion charge; see Bank of America Q3 Profit Falls to $0.91 a Share on $1.2B Charge. Wells Fargo shares fell after a revenue miss; see Wells Fargo Stock Falls After Q3 Revenue Misses Estimates.

For more earnings coverage, see our companies section.

Sources

More from Companies

All companies ›
A person holding a smartphone in front of a stock chart on a screen
Companies

Schwab Q3 Earnings Hit Record $1.62 a Share, but Stock Falls 2.7%

Charles Schwab earned a record $1.62 a share in the third quarter on $7.17 billion of revenue, but its shares fell 2.7% Thursday as bank deposits slipped.

Oct. 15, 2026 · 16:55 ET · 2 min read
A silicon wafer covered in a grid of iridescent microchip dies
Companies

TSMC Q3 Profit Jumps 69% to NT$763 Billion, Sees Up to $54.3B Sales

TSMC's third-quarter net income rose 68.7% to NT$763.06 billion on revenue of $46.72 billion, and it forecast fourth-quarter sales of $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion.

Oct. 15, 2026 · 08:55 ET · 3 min read
A Bank of America office tower lit up at night
Companies

Bank of America Q3 Profit Falls to $0.91 a Share on $1.2B Charge

Bank of America earned $6.9 billion, or $0.91 a share, in Q3, down from $1.04, after a $1.2 billion regulatory charge. Shares fell before the open.

Oct. 14, 2026 · 08:55 ET · 2 min read