Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2026
S&P 500 7,757.17+0.58%STOXX Europe 600 644.49+0.92%Nikkei 225 64,621+0.85%Hang Seng 23,652−0.90%U.S. 10-year 5.13%+0.01Brent crude 108.82+0.03%Bitcoin 84,661+2.07%
Breaking news from the world's markets.
Breaking
Breaking Companies

Meta Q3 Revenue Jumps 26% to $64.6B; Shares Rise 5% After Hours

Meta's third-quarter revenue rose 26% to $64.6 billion, it guided Q4 sales to $73 billion to $76 billion and set a new Class C stock, lifting shares 5%.

Why it matters

  • Meta said Wednesday, Oct. 21, that third-quarter revenue rose 26% to $64.60 billion, while operating income fell 37% to $12.99 billion after a $9.89 billion charge tied to its settlement with 52 state attorneys general. Diluted EPS was $3.83, or $7.40 excluding the charge, by the company's math.
  • Meta forecast fourth-quarter revenue of $73 billion to $76 billion and narrowed its 2026 capital spending forecast to $135 billion to $145 billion, from $130 billion to $145 billion.
  • Meta's board approved a new non-voting Class C stock and a one-time dividend of one Class C share per Class A and Class B share, which Meta expects to work like a 2-for-1 split. Shares traded at about $733 at 4:53 p.m. ET, up about 5.1% from Wednesday's close, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Meta Platforms shares rose about 5% in after-hours trading Wednesday, Oct. 21, after the Facebook and Instagram owner reported third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and forecast fourth-quarter sales of $73 billion to $76 billion. The stock traded at about $733.00 at 4:53 p.m. ET, up from its regular-session close of $697.52, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Meta also said its board approved a new class of publicly listed, non-voting Class C common stock, to take effect Jan. 19, 2027, in its earnings release filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission after the 4 p.m. ET close.

How did Meta stock react to earnings?

It rose. Meta closed the regular session at $697.52, up 0.5% from Tuesday's close of $694.25, and climbed as high as about $748.80 in the 4:40 p.m. ET five-minute window before easing to about $733, Yahoo Finance data show. Meta's conference call began at 4:30 p.m. ET, and after-hours prices can change before Thursday's open.

Meta third-quarter 2026 results at a glance

MeasureQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Revenue$64.60 billion$51.24 billion+26%
Advertising revenue$63.06 billion$50.08 billion+26%
Operating income$12.99 billion$20.54 billion-37%
Operating margin20%40%-20 pts
Net income$9.86 billion$2.71 billion+264%
Diluted EPS$3.83$1.05+265%
Free cash flow-$2.12 billion$10.63 billionn/a

Source: Meta third-quarter 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K).

Costs and expenses rose 68% to $51.61 billion. They included a $9.89 billion charge for the agreement Meta announced in August with 52 attorneys general to resolve litigation over teen mental health and social media, which provides for payments of up to about $18.59 billion. Excluding the charge, Meta said, operating income would have been $22.88 billion and diluted EPS $7.40. Net income and EPS rose from a year earlier largely because the 2025 quarter carried an 87% effective tax rate, versus 24% this year.

Ad impressions rose 10% and the average price per ad rose 14%. Family daily active people averaged 3.64 billion in September, up 3%. The Family of Apps segment earned $17.12 billion in operating income, and Reality Labs lost $4.13 billion, versus a $4.43 billion loss a year earlier. Headcount fell 15% to 66,775.

What is Meta's outlook for the fourth quarter and 2026?

Meta expects fourth-quarter revenue of $73 billion to $76 billion, with currencies a roughly 1% headwind. It raised its 2026 total expense forecast to $175 billion to $179 billion to include the legal charge, and said that, excluding the charge, it still expects 2026 operating income to top 2025's.

Outlook itemForecast
Q4 2026 revenue$73 billion to $76 billion
2026 total expenses$175 billion to $179 billion
2026 capital expenditures$135 billion to $145 billion (was $130 billion to $145 billion)
2026 Reality Labs losses$18 billion to $19 billion
Q4 2026 tax rate15% to 17%

Third-quarter capital expenditures, including finance lease principal payments, were $34.91 billion. Meta said it expects to keep investing aggressively in 2027 and that Reality Labs losses should narrow next year to around $15 billion. It did not give a 2027 revenue forecast.

What is Meta's new Class C stock?

It is a non-voting share class. Meta's board declared a one-time dividend of one Class C share for each Class A and Class B share, to be paid after the new charter takes effect; the record and payment dates will be set later. Meta said it expects the Class A price to then reflect a 2-for-1 split, and that the dividend will not change any shareholder's voting power. Meta said the stock gives it a way to raise capital, pay employees and fund deals, and a separate Founder Alignment Agreement limits Chief Executive Mark Zuckerberg's sales of Class C shares without a matching cut in his voting power, according to its 8-K filing.

For more on Meta's AI push, read about its Muse Wonder AI models. For Wednesday's other big after-close report, see Tesla's third-quarter results. Follow more earnings coverage in our companies section.

Sources

More from Companies

All companies ›
Companies

Tesla Q3 Operating Income Falls 56% to $718M as Revenue Holds at $28B

Tesla's third-quarter revenue was flat at $28.05 billion, operating income fell 56% to $718 million and adjusted EPS was 48 cents; shares barely moved.

Oct. 21, 2026 · 16:55 ET · 3 min read
Close-up of broad green tobacco leaves growing in a field
Companies

Philip Morris Shares Fall 3% Premarket as Q3 Adjusted EPS Hits $2.36

Philip Morris International's Q3 revenue rose 5.5% to $11.4 billion and adjusted EPS rose 5.4% to $2.36, but its shares fell about 3% before Wednesday's open.

Oct. 21, 2026 · 08:55 ET · 4 min read
A person holds a remote control pointed at a television screen showing a streaming menu
Companies

Netflix Q3 Revenue Rises 12% to $12.9B; Shares Fall 5% After Hours

Netflix's third-quarter revenue rose 12% to $12.9 billion and EPS hit 87 cents, but it cut its 2026 ad revenue forecast and its shares fell about 5% after hours.

Oct. 20, 2026 · 16:55 ET · 3 min read