Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2026
S&P 500 7,757.17+0.58%STOXX Europe 600 644.49+0.92%Nikkei 225 64,621+0.85%Hang Seng 23,652−0.90%U.S. 10-year 5.13%+0.01Brent crude 108.82+0.03%Bitcoin 84,661+2.07%
Breaking news from the world's markets.
Breaking
Breaking Companies

Tesla Q3 Operating Income Falls 56% to $718M as Revenue Holds at $28B

Tesla's third-quarter revenue was flat at $28.05 billion, operating income fell 56% to $718 million and adjusted EPS was 48 cents; shares barely moved.

Why it matters

  • Tesla said Wednesday, Oct. 21, that third-quarter revenue was $28.05 billion, roughly flat from $28.10 billion a year earlier, while operating income fell 56% to $718 million and the operating margin narrowed to 2.6% from 5.8%.
  • GAAP diluted EPS was 22 cents, down from 39 cents, and non-GAAP EPS was 48 cents, versus 50 cents. Tesla gave no numeric forecast for deliveries or spending.
  • Tesla shares traded at about $387.58 at 4:53 p.m. ET, up about 0.3% from Wednesday's close of $386.47, after rising as high as about $395 just after the report, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Tesla said Wednesday, Oct. 21, that its third-quarter operating income fell 56% from a year earlier to $718 million as spending on research and artificial intelligence rose, while revenue held roughly flat at $28.05 billion. Shares were little changed after hours, at about $387.58 at 4:53 p.m. ET versus a regular-session close of $386.47, according to Yahoo Finance data.

Tesla posted the figures in its third-quarter update letter, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission after the 4 p.m. ET close.

How did Tesla stock react to earnings?

It swung, then settled. Tesla closed the regular session at $386.47, up 3.4% from Tuesday's close of $373.71, and rose as high as about $394.97 in the 4:05 p.m. ET five-minute window before giving back most of the gain, Yahoo Finance data show. Tesla's webcast was set for 4:30 p.m. CT, or 5:30 p.m. ET, and after-hours prices can change before Thursday's open.

Tesla third-quarter 2026 results at a glance

MeasureQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Total revenue$28.05 billion$28.10 billion-0.2%
Automotive revenue$20.56 billion$21.21 billion-3%
Energy generation and storage revenue$2.88 billion$3.42 billion-16%
Services and other revenue$4.61 billion$3.48 billion+33%
GAAP gross margin19.6%18.0%+1.6 pts
Operating income$718 million$1.62 billion-56%
Operating margin2.6%5.8%-3.2 pts
GAAP net income$787 million$1.37 billion-43%
GAAP diluted EPS$0.22$0.39-44%
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$0.48$0.50-4%
Free cash flow$1.53 billion$3.99 billion-62%

Source: Tesla third-quarter 2026 update (Exhibit 99.1 to Form 8-K). Net income is attributable to common stockholders.

Tesla said operating income was hurt mainly by higher operating expenses for its "SI" (super intelligence) and other research projects, stock-based pay including the 2025 CEO performance award, and administrative costs, plus lower regulatory credit revenue and lower energy gross profit. Research and development spending rose 69% to $2.76 billion. Energy revenue fell partly because of tariff-related customer refunds, the company said.

Capital expenditures more than doubled to $4.73 billion from $2.25 billion. Operating cash flow was $6.26 billion, and cash and short-term investments rose $1.9 billion in the quarter to $45.4 billion.

Deliveries fell 2% to 486,532 vehicles, as Tesla reported on Oct. 2. Active Full Self-Driving subscriptions rose to 1.74 million from 1.04 million, and Tesla said it began Robotaxi rides using Cybercab in Austin on Sept. 3.

What is Tesla's outlook?

Tesla gave no numeric forecast. It said it is focused on running its factories at maximum capacity, that battery availability remained the limiting factor on vehicle output in the quarter, and that deliveries will depend on demand, supply chains and how many vehicles it keeps for its own fleet. It said it plans to reach 400 megawatts of AI training compute by year-end.

For background, read our report on Tesla's third-quarter deliveries. For Wednesday's other big after-close report, see Meta's third-quarter results and new Class C stock. Follow more earnings coverage in our companies section.

Sources

More from Companies

All companies ›
Companies

Meta Q3 Revenue Jumps 26% to $64.6B; Shares Rise 5% After Hours

Meta's third-quarter revenue rose 26% to $64.6 billion, it guided Q4 sales to $73 billion to $76 billion and set a new Class C stock, lifting shares 5%.

Oct. 21, 2026 · 16:55 ET · 3 min read
Close-up of broad green tobacco leaves growing in a field
Companies

Philip Morris Shares Fall 3% Premarket as Q3 Adjusted EPS Hits $2.36

Philip Morris International's Q3 revenue rose 5.5% to $11.4 billion and adjusted EPS rose 5.4% to $2.36, but its shares fell about 3% before Wednesday's open.

Oct. 21, 2026 · 08:55 ET · 4 min read
A person holds a remote control pointed at a television screen showing a streaming menu
Companies

Netflix Q3 Revenue Rises 12% to $12.9B; Shares Fall 5% After Hours

Netflix's third-quarter revenue rose 12% to $12.9 billion and EPS hit 87 cents, but it cut its 2026 ad revenue forecast and its shares fell about 5% after hours.

Oct. 20, 2026 · 16:55 ET · 3 min read